Black Rabbit Comedy ATX

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX is a stand-up comedy club located at 411 Brazos St, Suite 100B, Austin, TX 78701.

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX is Austin's only BYOB underground comedy club, operating out of a basement space at 411 Brazos St in Downtown Austin. The club leans into its speakeasy identity — low ceilings, exposed brick, dim lighting, and a tight 60-seat capacity that creates an unusually intimate atmosphere for downtown comedy. Shows run Thursday through Saturday, with tickets priced at $15 per person and available on Eventbrite. The BYOB policy means no drink minimum and no bar tab — bring your own drinks and enjoy the show. Black Rabbit books a rotating lineup of Austin-based comedians and occasional touring acts, with a focus on emerging talent and alternative comedy styles. Its downtown location makes it an easy add-on to a night out in the 6th Street or Rainey Street entertainment districts.

Rated 4.8/5 from 141 Google reviews.

Venue details

Tickets & links

Frequently asked questions

Where is Black Rabbit Comedy ATX located?

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX is located at 411 Brazos St, Suite 100B, Austin, TX 78701. You can view it on the map or get directions via Google Maps.

How much do tickets cost at Black Rabbit Comedy ATX?

Tickets at Black Rabbit Comedy ATX start at $15. Prices may vary by show and comedian. Check the website for the current schedule and exact ticket prices.

What is the age policy at Black Rabbit Comedy ATX?

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX has a 21+ age policy. Contact the venue directly if you have questions about specific show restrictions.

Does Black Rabbit Comedy ATX have open mic nights?

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX is primarily a ticketed comedy club. Check their website for the current show schedule.

What are the hours at Black Rabbit Comedy ATX?

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX is open Thu 8pm, Fri–Sat 8pm & 10pm. Hours may vary around show schedules — check the venue website for the latest info.

How many people does Black Rabbit Comedy ATX hold?

Black Rabbit Comedy ATX has a capacity of approximately 60 people. It's a good idea to buy tickets in advance for popular shows.

Where do you park at Black Rabbit Comedy ATX?

Paid street parking and garages on Brazos St and surrounding downtown streets.

Is Black Rabbit Comedy ATX wheelchair accessible?

Basement venue — stairs required. Not wheelchair accessible.

More comedy near Austin